Board & Staff

Board of Trustees

George D. Goodman, Chair
Jennifer King, Vice-Chair
James J. Murray, Treasurer
Margaret M. Doud, Secretary

Robert G. Benser
Brenda Bunker
Bradley T. Chambers
Kristen Graham
Steve Humphrey
Richard Linn
Carol Rearick
Lorna Puttkammer Straus
Jane Young

Staff

Stephanie McGreevy, Executive Director
William Blair & Co., Investment Managers
Joki, Makela, and Pollack, LLC, Auditor

The Mackinac Island Community Foundation operates with a full-time paid Executive Director and a part-time paid Administrative Assistant. Many dedicated volunteers, in-kind donations of office space and utilities and other services enable the Foundation to perform our mission as effectively as possible.

Executive Committee

George D. Goodman, Chair
Jennifer King, Vice-Chair
James J. Murray, Treasurer
Margaret Doud, Secretary

Grantmaking Committee

Margaret Doud, Chair
Karen Allen
Betty BeDour
Jennifer King
Kathleen F. Hoppenrath
Kim Kolatski
Mary K. McIntire
Carol Rearick

Youth Advisory Committee

Lisa Dziobak, Co-Chair
Allison Sehoyan

Asset Development Committee

Lorna Puttkammer Straus, Chair
Brenda Bunker
Kristi Lewand Graham
Jennifer King

Audit Committee

Jim Murray, Chair
Greg Cheeseman
Brenda Bunker
George Goodman
Jennifer King

Legacy & Donor Relations Committee

Carol Rearick, Chair
Charles Kleber
Lorna Puttkammer Straus

Oral History Committee

Steve Brisson, Chair
Margaret Doud
Christi Dupre
Wesley H. Maurer, Jr.
Lorna Puttkammer Straus
Phil Porter

Finance and Investment Committee

Bob Benser
Bradley Chambers
George D. Goodman
Rick Linn
James Murray

Nominating and Volunteer Recruitment Committee

Bradley Chambers, Chair
Margaret Doud
George D. Goodman

Scholarship Committee

Mimi Cunningham, Chair
Margaret Doud
Ken Hardy
Stephen Humphrey
Mary K. McIntire
James Murray
Sandra Roe
Joan Slater

Marketing Committee

Margaret Doud
Kristi Lewand Graham
Lorna Puttkammer Straus

BOARDS OF ADVISORS

Community Arts Board of Advisors

Marlee Brown Musser, Chair
Maeve Croghan
Pam Finkel
Judith Goodman
Alex Graham
Kristi Lewand Graham
Nicki Griffith
Kim Kolatski
Val Porter
Shannon Schueller
Donny Sorenson
Melissa Straus
Wendy Young

Environmental & Natural Resources Board of Advisors

Nicki Griffith, Co-Chair
Susan Myron, Co-Chair
Kitty Hannabass
Charles Kleber
Trish Martin
Wesley H. Maurer, Jr.
Carol Rearick
Rosalie Roush
Sue Topham

Conservation & Preservation Board of Advisors

Christopher Straus, Chair
Judith Goodman
Steve Murray
Frank Pompa
Sue Topham

Health and Medical Board of Advisors

Lorna Puttkammer Straus, Chair
Margaret Doud
Nicole Doud
Kathleen F. Hoppenrath
Carol Rearick
Ron Smith
Helen Straus

Martin Petersen Writing Committee

Peter Olson, Chair
Charles Kleber
Greg Main
Phil Porter